Program

download program

PROGRAM Contested Borderscapes

 

Contested Borderscapes

Transnational Geographies vis-à-vis Fortress Europe

September 28 – October 1, 2017

International Conference

 

Mytilene, Lesvos (Greece)

University of the Aegean

Department of Geography

 

Invisible Cities Research Team

Urban Geography & Planning Laboratory

Population Movements Laboratory

 

Contested Borderscapes: Transnational Geographies vis-à-vis Fortress Europe

At-A-Glance Programme

Day I

Thursday 28 September

Day 2

Friday 29 September

Day 3

Saturday 30 September

Day 4

Sunday 1 October

10-12  

Welcome Activists’ Plenary

Auditorium

12-2pm Session 3

Panels 8, 9, 10, 11

Exhibitions

Session 6

Panels 18, 19, 20

Workshop 30

Exhibitions

Session 9

Panels 25, 26, 27

Workshops 34, 35

Documentary Film 39

Exhibitions

2-3pm Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
3-5pm Session 1

Panels 1, 2, 3

Exhibitions

Session 4

Panels 12, 13, 14,

Workshop 28

Exhibitions

Session 7

Panels 21,

Workshops 31, 32

Documentary Films 37

Exhibitions

Roundtables

a, b, c, d, e

5:30-7:30pm Session 2

Panels 4, 5, 6, 7

Exhibitions

Session 5

Panels 15, 16, 17

Workshop 29

Documentary Film 36

Exhibitions

 

Session 8

Panels 22, 23, 24

Workshop 33

Documentary Films 38

Exhibitions

Closing Assembly

Auditorium

Evening Taverna (9pm) EthnoFest Screening (8-11pm)

Auditorium

Party (10pm)

 

Performance (9pm)

 

 

DAY 1

 

Welcome of Organizers | Auditorium

(Thursday, Sep. 28, 10-10.30pm)

 

Welcome Activists Plenary | Auditorium

(Thursday, Sep. 28, 10.30-2pm)

Konstantinos Polychronopoulos, (member of the social kitchen “Allos anthropos”)

Efi Latsoudi or other member of Solidarity Lesvos-PIKPA

Mehdi Shams (blog Refugees World – Camp of Moria)

Michalis Psimitis (member of the Antiracist Observatory, University of Aegean)

Member of City Plaza (Athens)

Dionysios Pavlou, Teacher, Volunteer

Possible intervention of member of “Coordination for migrant – refugee issue in Lesvos”

Interventions from Turkey, Spain, Morocco, Lebanon, Serbia, Bulgaria, France and The Netherlands

 

Panel 1 | Room A

(Thursday, Sep. 28, 3-5pm)

Governmentality, State and Hyper state policies Ι

chair: Aimilia Voulvouli

State Responses to Cross-Border Activism on the Western-Balkans Route to Europe: Between Criminalization and Cooperation

Zuzana Pavelková

Border displacement and ambiguous discourses on human rights at the EU South-Western frontier

Lorena Gazzotti

Asylum seekers and refugees with disabilities: the notion of vulnerability, non-refoulement and current challenges under the new Asylum System

Emmanouil Kalaintzis

 

DAY 1

Panel 2 | Room Β

(Thursday, Sep. 28, 3-5pm)

Representations of borders, refugees & crossings I
chair: Myrto Tsilimpounidi
Contested Gazes. Towards a critical topography of border visual representations

Chiara Giubilaro

Visual and Material displays of Migration Histor(ies) in Museums/Exhibitions in Germany. Case Study: Greek ‘GastarbeiterInnen’ in BRD. Towards collaborative museum work with immigration actors

Christos Zisis

Refugees depicted in comics: documentation and artistic activism

Yiannis Koukoulas, Giannis Michailidis

“The Coldest Summer” and other “post-truth” Stories

Evi (Evangelia) Sampanikou

 

Panel 3 | Room C

(Thursday, Sep. 28, 3-5pm)

Refugee social movements and the city
chair: Olga Lafazani
From Café Terecht to the Just People collective: reflections on/from the borders of geography, social change and antiauthoritarian practices in Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Dustin Gordon

The Notion of Border: Nusaybin City; A Case of Urban Warfare

Mezra Öner, Yıldız Tahtacı

Freedom of movement struggles and border abolition: solidarity, anarchist politics and decoloniality

James Ellison, Travis van Isacker

 

DAY 1

Panel 4 | Room A

(Thursday, Sep. 28, 5.30-7.30pm)

Governmentality, State and Hyper state policies ΙI
chair: Dionysios Gouvias
Shifting borders: the relegation of the rule of law and the right to move

Francesca Genduso

Architectures of Deportation: The Shining Example of Vordernberg

Andreas Oberprantacher

Indicators and valuations technologies: on sociotechnical borders and solidarity in Europe

Fredy Mora-Gámez

 

Panel 5 | Room B

(Thursday, Sep. 28, 5.30-7.30pm)

The safety question: safe spaces vs safe countries
chair: Myrto Tsilimpounidi
Safe and Legal Passages to Europe: the case of humanitarian corridors to Italy

Susanna Trotta

Whose safety? Debating the “safe countries” discourses

Penny – Panagiota Koutrolikou

Were those who didn’t drown saved?*: Examining new enclosure policies (*paraphrase of Primo Levi’s book: “The Drowned and the Saved”)

Timokleia Psallidaki

The Politics of Humanitarianism and Security in Lesbos: crafting a safe space

Evie Papada, Antonis Vradis

DAY 1

Panel 6 | Room C

(Thursday, Sep. 28, 5.30-7.30pm)

Representations of borders, refugees & crossings II
chair: Evi Sampanikou
The inconspicuous contraband

Leena Naqvi

BORDERS – Refugee drama in public campaigns, experiences of crossborder-interdisciplinary work

Ethem Özgüven, Petra Holzer

Topological Atlas: Mapping contemporary borderscapes

Nishat Awan

 

Panel 7 | Room D

(Thursday, Sep. 28, 5.30-7.30pm)

Learning from Lesvos
chair: Katerina Rozakou
There is no other

Georgia – Yulie Tzirou

Governance responses to the “refugee crisis” at the gate of Europe: The case of Lesvos

Alexandra Bousiou, Andrea Spehar

Humanitarian practices: the emergency that Lesvos was under or imposed upon

Nadina Livaditi

 

 

DAY 2

Panel 8 | Room A

(Friday, Sep. 29, 12-2pm)

Tools for migrants’ self-organization and commoning
chair: Dimitris Papageorgiou
Human after all. A participative web-project as resistance to migration control

Morgane Dujmovic

Tools for self-organization at the borders of research and action

Panayotis Antoniadis

Humanitarian media intervention: doing free/open infrastructures in times of forced migration

Tim Schütz

Behind the fence: The construction of everyday life by the forced migrants in Greece

Maria – Nerina Boursinou

 

Panel 9 | Room B

(Friday, Sep. 29, 12-2pm)

Migrant labour exploitation vs. solidarity economies
chair: Dionysios Gouvias
“Managing” uncertainty- Georgian domestic workers in Greece

Weronika Zmiejewski

A New Reserve Army of Unemployment: Syrian Migrants in Turkey

Çağla Ünlütürk Ulutaş

The alternative and solidarity economies of refugees: building the commons of the mobile populations

Christina Sakali

`You, the “Other”!` Capitalism, Migration and Wasted Lives

Joana Sousa Ribeiro

 

DAY 2

Panel 10 | Room C

(Friday, Sep. 29, 12-2pm)

Queer(y)ing the “refugee crisis”
chair: Sibel Yardımcı
Facing Crisis: Queer Representations Against the Backdrop of Athens

Anna Carastathis, Myrto Tsilimpounidi

Border Porn and the Sexualisation of Migrant Women

Anna Casaglia

 

Panel 11 | Auditorium

(Friday, Sep. 29, 12-2pm)

Negotiations of Turkish borderscapes
chair: Eirini Avramopoulou
The History of Contraband Trade in the Borderlands between Turkey-Iran and Iraq in 20th Century

Turan Keskin

Religious Engagements along the Turkish-Syrian Border

Secil Dagtas

Politicized Spaces: Turkey as a Safe Zone in the Limbo

Nail Tanrioven, Nazli USTA LAZARIS

 

DAY 2

Panel 12 | Room A

(Friday, Sep. 29, 3-5pm)

Spaces of solidarity, resistance and commoning I
chair: Dimitris Papageorgiou
Refugees Social Movements and Solidarity Networks in The Netherlands

Deanna Dadusc

Frictions and articulations in Catalonia’s migrant rights movement: the case of “Casa Nostra Casa Vostra” campaign

Álvaro Ramírez-March and Marisela Montengro

Spaces of resistance: strucnl forces and migrants’ everyday lives in the port/border area of Patras

Marco Mogiani

You can not evict a movement. Mobile common spaces in Northen Greece during 2016

Haris Tsavdaroglou

 

Panel 13 | Room B

(Friday, Sep. 29, 3-5pm)

Contesting methodological borders
chair: Pelin Tan
Contribution of genuine militant activism of individuals involved in research to their work

Esfandyar Torkaman Rad

Design Unlikely Futures and The ‘Jungle’

Liam Healy, Jimmy Loizeau

The border multiple: pluralizing the spatial dimensions of contested borderscapes

Eva van Gemert, Rogier van Reekum

 

DAY 2

Panel 14 | Room C

(Friday, Sep. 29, 3-5pm)

Spatial transgression, urban boundaries and margins I
chair: Antonis Vradis
Sanctuary: Reimagining Borders in U.S. Cities

Jennifer Scott, Alejandro Caceres

Fixing ruptures in the neighborhood

Katerina Sidiropulu, Janku Jan Kurka

Border towns in Europe

Kristina Ilieva

 

Workshop 28 | Room D

(Friday, Sep. 29, 3-5pm)

Counter-Mapping Workshop: Resisting Precarity and Reactionary Closure in a ‘No Border’ Europe

Alessandro Tiberio

 

DAY 2

Panel 15 | Room A

(Friday, Sep. 29, 5.30-7.30pm)

Spaces of solidarity, resistance and commoning II
chair: Antonis Vradis
In between war and solidarity. The liminal commons of the Platanos self-organized refugee camp

Angelos Varvarousis

Towards the Cityscapes of Solidarity and Resistance? Exercising the Radical Imagination in the European Cities after the Border Closure

Mina Baginova

En route to fortress Europe: refugees and asylum seekers’ common strategies and struggles

José Azoh Barry

 

Panel 16 | Room B

(Friday, Sep. 29, 5.30-7.30pm)

Philosophical encounters with borders
chair: Pelin Tan
Exile, Refugee, Proletarian

Joseph Grim Feinberg

The Mediterranean Sea Cemetery. Wet Ontology of the Unnamed

Ilona Jurkonytė

Thinking through the Transmediterranean. Could this ‘ship’ transgress the imperial epistemic divides between ‘self’ and ‘other’?

Anna Lauenstein

The refugee crisis through Sophocles’ eyes: re-imagining heterotopias, body politics, subversion and Otherness

Katerina Liontou, Maria Pantsidou

 

DAY 2

Panel 17 | Room C

(Friday, Sep. 29, 5.30-7.30pm)

Spatial transgression, urban boundaries and margins II
chair: Christy Petropoulou
Rethinking urban boundaries from the margins: practices of spatial transgressions among Palestinians and Syrians in Beirut

Stefano Fogliata

Performing borders everywhere: an ethnography of displacement, exclusion and resistance in modern Athens

Maria Kenti Kranidioti

Port cities as borderscapes and heterotopias: The case of Piraeus

Pafsanias Karathanasis, Athina Stamatopoulou

Socio-spatial Integration: A two layered process

Asimina Paraskevopoulou

 

Workshop 29 | Room C

(Friday, Sep. 29, 5.30-7.30pm)

Grasping enclosure’s strategies: a workshop to open up border practices in Southern and Eastern Europe

Marta Perez Irene Rodríguez Newey

 

Documentary Films 36 | Auditorium

(Friday, Sep. 29, 5.30-7.30pm)

Barbed Wire & Bulldozers

Ernest Larsen, Sherry Millner

 

DAY 2

Ethnofest | Auditorium

(Friday, Sep. 29, 8-11pm)

Borderless Dir. Ahmad Albakri | 5′ | 2014 | Cyprus, Palestine

Document: Hoyerswerda| Frontex  Dir: Thomas Kaske | 15′ | 2014 | Germany

A Life Suspended Dir: Kazuyo Minamide | 37′ | 2013 | Japan, Greece, Bangladesh

Between War and Waiting  Dir: Babette Bürgi & Kristijan Gucanin | 35′ | 2015 | The Netherlands

——-break—-

The Ethos of City Plaza Dir: Konstantinos Tsaras, Yagmur Kocak, Leopold Helbich | 10′ | 2016 | Greece

Living beyond Borders  Dir: Mauro Bucci 103′ | 2016 | Italy

 

DAY 3

Panel 18 | Auditorium

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 12-2pm)

Commoning potentialities of migrants
chair: Panos Hatziprokopiou
Survival And Predation In The Everyday Political Economy Of The Refugee Emergency In Lesvos

Anja Franck

Reshaping the border. Informal zones of concentration as a ground for migrants’ agency

Maria Rocco

Inside Perspectives of Refugees on the Process of Border-Crossing

Alexandra Koptyaeva

 

Panel 19 | Room B

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 12-2pm)

Migrants’ right to the city
chair: Murat Cemal Yalçıntan
Rethinking urban boundaries from the margins: practices of spatial transgressions among Palestinians and Syrians in Beirut

Stefano Fogliata

“We took over by force what was not given to us civilly”. Refugees claim their right to housing in a 1936 squatting incident in Mytilene

Dimitra Glenti

Reclaiming the City through Migrant Habitats: Towards the right to a liveable city- Auto construction processes and vernacular architectural technics

Merve Tuba Tanok and Soner Torlak

The Role of Collective Insurgent Practices of Refugees in Making Future Cities

Sara Maani

DAY 3

Panel 20 | Room C

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 12-2pm)

Facts, truths and discourse on migrants and narrative geographies
chair: Olga Lafazani
There are plenty of colors in between black and white. A contrapuntal perspective on current migration movements

Frauke Schacht

Borders and shifting hinterlands in Mediterranean islands: Lesvos and Corsica at the turn of the millennium

Lila Leontidou

Constructing the ‘foreigner’: Discourses of suspicion embedded in bordering practices

Jelena Jovičić, Sarah Philipson Isaac

Hard(ish) Answers to Eas(il)y Asked Questions: Thinking trough facts of migration in Serbia on so called Balkan route

Ana Vilenica

 

Workshop 30 | Room A

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 12-2pm)

The Representation of Refugees in Visual Arts: A critical approach

Maria Papanikolaou

 

DAY 3

Panel 21 | Room D

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 3-5pm)

Camps, “hotspots” and architectures of enclosure I
chair: Haris Tsavdaroglou
Border controls as enclosures, Camps as growth machines

Panos Hatziprokopiou

Ecologies of Migration: Metabolic Borderscapes and Relational Architectures

Ramón Córdova González, Heidi Sohn

The bureaucratic production of dystopia in Border Procedures in the context of a ‘hot-spot’

Aimilia Voulvouli

 

Workshop 31 | Room B

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 3-5pm)

Workshop and Video Exhibition: Possibilities of first-person narratives in the struggle against xenophobia

Cemile Gizem Dinçer, Özlem Sarıyıldız

 

Workshop 32 | Room C

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 3-5pm)

Nomad Experiences Lab

Beril Sönmez, “Refugees -we are- Neighbors” Solidarity Network Volunteers

 

Documentary Films 37 | Auditorium

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 3-5pm)

We (?)

Sara Guagnini, Marieke Mamarazzi, Britt Myren

TRANS|MIGRANCY: there is no there there, nor here here

Selma Banich, Merve Bedir, Ana Dana Beroš, Matija Kralj

 

DAY 3

Panel 22 | Room A

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 5.30-7.30pm)

Encountering each other: locals, volunteers, and refugees
chair: Sibel Yardımcı
Ethics of volunteering with migrants: voluntary work inside the ‘disciplinary humanitarism’ of large reception centers

Maurizio Artero

The Volunteer-Refugee Encounter in the Management of ‘Camps’: Reflections from Paris and Chios

Kavita Ramakrishnan, Ludek Stavinoha

Riace. The Laboratory of a New European Identity?

Anna Di Giusto

humanKINDER presents The Welcome Tent

Emma Barrett Palmer, Sparky Palmer

 

Panel 23 | Room Β

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 5.30-7.30pm)

Commoning practices in (in)formal camps
chair: Haris Tsavdaroglou
The struggle to become visible – Commoning practices in a migrants’ informal settlement on the South-eastern Aegean Sea

Dionysios Gouvias

Camp as a Threshold Institution

Isshaq Albarbary

In between: space, time and social liminality in migration

Pauline Poulain

 

DAY 3

Panel 24 | Room D

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 5.30-7.30pm)

Camps, “hotspots” and architectures of enclosure II
chair: Myrto Tsilimpounidi
The Hauntology of Asylum: Aliens, Specters and Ghost Towns in Europe

Lorenzo Rinelli

Space as an affective palimpsest: Critical locations of refuge in different times of crisis

Eirini Avramopoulou

Politics of the Uncertainty. The Hotspot approach and the reshaping of EU migration management

Carlo Caprioglio, Francesco Ferri, Lucia Gennari

“We run to the border when the whole city runs”: Migrants at, through and beyond the uneasy borderlands governing “Greece”

Aila Spathopoulou

 

Workshop 33 | Room C

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 5.30-7.30pm)

Grasping enclosure’s strategies: a workshop to open up border practices in Southern and Eastern Europe

Marta Perez Irene Rodríguez Newey

 

Documentary Films 38 | Auditorium

(Saturday, Sep. 30, 5.30-7.30pm)

Broken Chords Can Sing A Little

Isabel Lima

Human Side Project

Meltingpot – Andrea Panico and Elena Prestt

 

DAY 4

Panel 25 | Room A

(Sunday, Oct. 1, 12-2pm)

Contesting borders: global refugees, dispossession and solidarity
Contesting borders: global refugees, dispossession and solidarity

Marianna Fotaki, Felicita Tramontana, Ajnesh Prasad, Alexis Bushnell, Haneen Salameh, Conor Kenny

 

Panel 26 | Room B

(Sunday, Oct. 1, 12-2pm)

Technologies and strategies of resistance
chair: Evi Sampanikou
Human after all. A participative web-project as resistance to migration control

Morgane Dujmovic

Algorithmic borders and Post-biopolitical control. Integration, assimilation, anticipation, modulation: New threats to plurality in the Algoricene

Jaime del Val

Mental maps of asylum seekers: spaces of im/mobillity, individual strategies, practices and politics of mobility in the “refugee crisis”

Sílvia Cardoso

 

 

DAY 4

Panel 27 | Room C

(Sunday, Oct. 1, 12-2pm)

Border narratives, rites and literatures
chair: Lila Leontidou
LitBridge-Connecting Cultures through Literature

Sofia Vyzantiadou

Borders and Boundaries in Greek Literature: The case of Minor Asia

Maria Margariti

 

Workshop 34 | Room E

(Sunday, Oct. 1, 12-2pm)

Borderscapes Workshop

Ezgi Bakçay

 

Workshop 35 | Room D

(Sunday, Oct. 1, 12-2pm)

The Accountability Model: Building Autonomous Health

Power Makes us Sick

 

Documentary Films 39 | Auditorium

(Sunday, Oct. 1, 12-2pm)

Amu Khayat, Political documentary film -Iran

Aliresa Karimi

Crossings

Bikem Ekberzade

 

DAY 4

 

Roundtables

(Sunday, Oct. 1, 3-5pm)

Α: The notion of the border | Auditorium

(Jaime del Val, Panos Hatziprokopiou, Lila Leontidou, Katerina Rozakou, Evthymios Papataxiarchis)

 

Β: Migrants commoning practices | Room A

(Dionysios Gouvias, Irene Peano, Pelin Tan, Haris Tsavdaroglou)

 

C: New intersectional enclosures | Room B

(Anna Carastathis, Katya Sander, Murat Cemal Yalçıntan, Sibel Yardimci)

 

D: State and Hyperstate migrant policies | Room C

(Firat Genc, Electra Petrakou, Antonis Vradis, Aimilia Voulvouli)

 

E: Representations and communication | Room D

(Sophia Koufopoulou, Dimitris Papageorgiou, Christy Petropoulou, Evi Sampanikou, Myrto Tsilimpounidi)

 

 

DAY 4

Closing Assembly | Auditorium

(Sunday, Oct. 1, 5.30-7.30pm)

 

Performance | Room A or Open Amphitheater

(Sunday, Oct. 1, 9pm)

Metatopia

Jaime del Val

 

 

ALL THE DAYS

Exhibitions | ground floor
There is no other

Georgia – Yulie Tzirou

No way

Codesign Research Studio

Edges of Europe

Nishat Awan

Berlin Fence Memorial

Benjamin Busch

 

Workshop | PIKPA

(Sep. 27-30)

Metatopia/Ontohacking Workshop – Metamedialab

Jaime del Val